Pokémon card
Charizard 39/165, Expedition Base Set
Price
Market price as of Oct 25, 2026
$207.65
Main printing Normal
Most valuable printing Reverse Holofoil at $270.47
Listings range $170.32 – $226.32
Weekly points: up 27% ($156.61 to $198.32) over 25 weekly prices (Apr 19, 2026 to Oct 18, 2026). Each point is one week's near mint raw market price; the chart below draws them.
Printings compared · 2
- Reverse HolofoilMost valuable$270.47
- Normal$170.32 – $226.32$207.65
The most valuable Charizard 39/165 printing is Reverse Holofoil at $270.47; the cheapest is Normal at $207.65.
Is this the most valuable Charizard card?
No. Charizard 39/165 ranks #28 of 113 priced English Charizard cards. The most valuable is Charizard ex 105/112, FireRed & LeafGreen at $1,699.99. See every Charizard card.
Cheaper ways to own Charizard
The six cheapest Charizard cards with a market price. Any of them fills the Charizard slot in a Pokédex binder.
More from Expedition Base Set
The set's most valuable other cards.
On the card
Stats
- HP
- 100
- Type
- Fire
- Weakness
- ×2
- Retreat
Attacks
- Tail Smash40
Flip a coin. If tails, this attack does nothing.
- Flamethrower60
Discard 1 Fire Energy card attached to Charizard.
Questions about Charizard 39/165
How much is Charizard 39/165 worth in October 2026?
Charizard 39/165 has a market price of $207.65 for its main printing, Normal, as of Oct 25, 2026: the near mint raw price from marketplace listings via Scrydex, refreshed weekly. That printing is up 27% ($156.61 to $198.32) over 25 weekly prices (Apr 19, 2026 to Oct 18, 2026). Its most valuable printing, Reverse Holofoil, is $270.47.
Which Charizard 39/165 printing is the most valuable in October 2026?
The Reverse Holofoil printing, at $270.47 as of Oct 25, 2026. The others: Normal $207.65.
How many printings of Charizard 39/165 are there?
2: Normal, Reverse Holofoil. Each printing has its own market price.
Market prices are the near mint raw price from marketplace listings, via Scrydex, in US dollars. Last refreshed Oct 25, 2026.