Pokémon card

Charizard 39/165, Expedition Base Set

Price

Market price as of Oct 25, 2026

$207.65

Main printing Normal

Most valuable printing Reverse Holofoil at $270.47

Listings range $170.32 – $226.32

Weekly points: up 27% ($156.61 to $198.32) over 25 weekly prices (Apr 19, 2026 to Oct 18, 2026). Each point is one week's near mint raw market price; the chart below draws them.

Printings compared · 2

  • Reverse HolofoilMost valuable$270.47
  • Normal$170.32 – $226.32$207.65

The most valuable Charizard 39/165 printing is Reverse Holofoil at $270.47; the cheapest is Normal at $207.65.

Is this the most valuable Charizard card?

No. Charizard 39/165 ranks #28 of 113 priced English Charizard cards. The most valuable is Charizard ex 105/112, FireRed & LeafGreen at $1,699.99. See every Charizard card.

Cheaper ways to own Charizard

The six cheapest Charizard cards with a market price. Any of them fills the Charizard slot in a Pokédex binder.

More from Expedition Base Set

The set's most valuable other cards.

On the card

Stats

HP
100
Type
Fire
Weakness
Water energy×2
Retreat

Attacks

  • Tail Smash40

    Flip a coin. If tails, this attack does nothing.

  • Flamethrower60

    Discard 1 Fire Energy card attached to Charizard.

Questions about Charizard 39/165

How much is Charizard 39/165 worth in October 2026?

Charizard 39/165 has a market price of $207.65 for its main printing, Normal, as of Oct 25, 2026: the near mint raw price from marketplace listings via Scrydex, refreshed weekly. That printing is up 27% ($156.61 to $198.32) over 25 weekly prices (Apr 19, 2026 to Oct 18, 2026). Its most valuable printing, Reverse Holofoil, is $270.47.

Which Charizard 39/165 printing is the most valuable in October 2026?

The Reverse Holofoil printing, at $270.47 as of Oct 25, 2026. The others: Normal $207.65.

How many printings of Charizard 39/165 are there?

2: Normal, Reverse Holofoil. Each printing has its own market price.

Market prices are the near mint raw price from marketplace listings, via Scrydex, in US dollars. Last refreshed Oct 25, 2026.