Pokémon card
Tyranitar 66/165, Expedition Base Set
Price
Market price as of Oct 25, 2026
$117.15
Main printing Normal
Listings range $30.00 – $150.00
Weekly points: up 223% ($36.19 to $116.89) over 25 weekly prices (Apr 19, 2026 to Oct 18, 2026). Each point is one week's near mint raw market price; the chart below draws them.
Printings compared · 2
- NormalMost valuable$30.00 – $150.00$117.15
- Reverse Holofoil$115.00
The most valuable Tyranitar 66/165 printing is Normal at $117.15; the cheapest is Reverse Holofoil at $115.00.
Is this the most valuable Tyranitar card?
No. Tyranitar 66/165 ranks #14 of 48 priced English Tyranitar cards. The most valuable is Shining Tyranitar 113/105, Neo Destiny at $4,099.05. See every Tyranitar card.
Cheaper ways to own Tyranitar
The six cheapest Tyranitar cards with a market price. Any of them fills the Tyranitar slot in a Pokédex binder.
More from Expedition Base Set
The set's most valuable other cards.
On the card
Stats
- HP
- 120
- Type
- Darkness
- Weakness
- ×2
- Resistance
- -30
- Retreat
Abilities and Attacks
- Poké-BodyDark Aura
All Energy attached to Tyranitar is Darkness Energy instead of its usual type.
- Stamp50+
Flip a coin. If heads, this attack does 50 damage plus 10 more damage and does 10 damage to each of your opponent's Benched Pokémon, if any. (Don't apply Weakness and Resistance for Benched Pokémon.)
Questions about Tyranitar 66/165
How much is Tyranitar 66/165 worth in October 2026?
Tyranitar 66/165 has a market price of $117.15 for its main printing, Normal, as of Oct 25, 2026: the near mint raw price from marketplace listings via Scrydex, refreshed weekly. That printing is up 223% ($36.19 to $116.89) over 25 weekly prices (Apr 19, 2026 to Oct 18, 2026).
Which Tyranitar 66/165 printing is the most valuable in October 2026?
The Normal printing, at $117.15 as of Oct 25, 2026. The others: Reverse Holofoil $115.00.
How many printings of Tyranitar 66/165 are there?
2: Normal, Reverse Holofoil. Each printing has its own market price.
Market prices are the near mint raw price from marketplace listings, via Scrydex, in US dollars. Last refreshed Oct 25, 2026.