Pokémon card

Tyranitar 40/147, Aquapolis

Price

Market price as of Oct 25, 2026

$134.48

Main printing Normal

Most valuable printing Reverse Holofoil at $134.99

Listings range $20.00 – $248.95

Weekly points: down 18% ($163.12 to $134.48) over 25 weekly prices (Apr 19, 2026 to Oct 18, 2026). Each point is one week's near mint raw market price; the chart below draws them.

Printings compared · 2

  • Reverse HolofoilMost valuable$134.99
  • Normal$20.00 – $248.95$134.48

The most valuable Tyranitar 40/147 printing is Reverse Holofoil at $134.99; the cheapest is Normal at $134.48.

Is this the most valuable Tyranitar card?

No. Tyranitar 40/147 ranks #12 of 48 priced English Tyranitar cards. The most valuable is Shining Tyranitar 113/105, Neo Destiny at $4,099.05. See every Tyranitar card.

Cheaper ways to own Tyranitar

The six cheapest Tyranitar cards with a market price. Any of them fills the Tyranitar slot in a Pokédex binder.

More from Aquapolis

The set's most valuable other cards.

On the card

Stats

HP
120
Type
Darkness
Weakness
Fighting energy×2
Resistance
Psychic energy-30
Retreat

Attacks

  • Destructive Roar

    Flip a coin. If heads, discard 1 Energy card attached to 1 of your opponent's Pokémon.

  • Tail Slap30
  • Gigacrush60

    Each player discards the top 3 cards from his or her deck.

Questions about Tyranitar 40/147

How much is Tyranitar 40/147 worth in October 2026?

Tyranitar 40/147 has a market price of $134.48 for its main printing, Normal, as of Oct 25, 2026: the near mint raw price from marketplace listings via Scrydex, refreshed weekly. That printing is down 18% ($163.12 to $134.48) over 25 weekly prices (Apr 19, 2026 to Oct 18, 2026). Its most valuable printing, Reverse Holofoil, is $134.99.

Which Tyranitar 40/147 printing is the most valuable in October 2026?

The Reverse Holofoil printing, at $134.99 as of Oct 25, 2026. The others: Normal $134.48.

How many printings of Tyranitar 40/147 are there?

2: Normal, Reverse Holofoil. Each printing has its own market price.

Market prices are the near mint raw price from marketplace listings, via Scrydex, in US dollars. Last refreshed Oct 25, 2026.