Pokémon card
Tyranitar 40/147, Aquapolis
Price
Market price as of Oct 25, 2026
$134.48
Main printing Normal
Most valuable printing Reverse Holofoil at $134.99
Listings range $20.00 – $248.95
Weekly points: down 18% ($163.12 to $134.48) over 25 weekly prices (Apr 19, 2026 to Oct 18, 2026). Each point is one week's near mint raw market price; the chart below draws them.
Printings compared · 2
- Reverse HolofoilMost valuable$134.99
- Normal$20.00 – $248.95$134.48
The most valuable Tyranitar 40/147 printing is Reverse Holofoil at $134.99; the cheapest is Normal at $134.48.
Is this the most valuable Tyranitar card?
No. Tyranitar 40/147 ranks #12 of 48 priced English Tyranitar cards. The most valuable is Shining Tyranitar 113/105, Neo Destiny at $4,099.05. See every Tyranitar card.
Cheaper ways to own Tyranitar
The six cheapest Tyranitar cards with a market price. Any of them fills the Tyranitar slot in a Pokédex binder.
More from Aquapolis
The set's most valuable other cards.
On the card
Stats
- HP
- 120
- Type
- Darkness
- Weakness
- ×2
- Resistance
- -30
- Retreat
Attacks
- Destructive Roar
Flip a coin. If heads, discard 1 Energy card attached to 1 of your opponent's Pokémon.
- Tail Slap30
- Gigacrush60
Each player discards the top 3 cards from his or her deck.
Questions about Tyranitar 40/147
How much is Tyranitar 40/147 worth in October 2026?
Tyranitar 40/147 has a market price of $134.48 for its main printing, Normal, as of Oct 25, 2026: the near mint raw price from marketplace listings via Scrydex, refreshed weekly. That printing is down 18% ($163.12 to $134.48) over 25 weekly prices (Apr 19, 2026 to Oct 18, 2026). Its most valuable printing, Reverse Holofoil, is $134.99.
Which Tyranitar 40/147 printing is the most valuable in October 2026?
The Reverse Holofoil printing, at $134.99 as of Oct 25, 2026. The others: Normal $134.48.
How many printings of Tyranitar 40/147 are there?
2: Normal, Reverse Holofoil. Each printing has its own market price.
Market prices are the near mint raw price from marketplace listings, via Scrydex, in US dollars. Last refreshed Oct 25, 2026.