Pokémon card

Houndoom 12/144, Skyridge

Price

Market price as of Oct 25, 2026

$119.02

Main printing Normal

Most valuable printing Reverse Holofoil at $299.98

Listings range $104.39 – $150.95

Weekly points: up 156% ($43.34 to $111.04) over 25 weekly prices (Apr 19, 2026 to Oct 18, 2026). Each point is one week's near mint raw market price; the chart below draws them.

Printings compared · 2

  • Reverse HolofoilMost valuable$299.98
  • Normal$104.39 – $150.95$119.02

The most valuable Houndoom 12/144 printing is Reverse Holofoil at $299.98; the cheapest is Normal at $119.02.

Is this the most valuable Houndoom card?

No. Houndoom 12/144 ranks #7 of 45 priced English Houndoom cards. The most valuable is Houndoom H11/H32, Aquapolis at $1,571.99. See every Houndoom card.

Cheaper ways to own Houndoom

The six cheapest Houndoom cards with a market price. Any of them fills the Houndoom slot in a Pokédex binder.

More from Skyridge

The set's most valuable other cards.

On the card

Stats

HP
70
Type
Darkness
Weakness
Fighting energy×2
Resistance
Psychic energy-30
Retreat

Attacks

  • Ambush10+

    Flip a coin. If heads, this attack does 10 damage plus 20 more damage.

  • Lonely Fang30+

    This attack does 30 damage plus 20 damage times the number of your opponent's Benched Pokémon minus the number of your Benched Pokémon. (For example, if your opponent has 3 Benched Pokémon and you have 1, this attack will do 30 damage plus 40 more damage.)

Questions about Houndoom 12/144

How much is Houndoom 12/144 worth in October 2026?

Houndoom 12/144 has a market price of $119.02 for its main printing, Normal, as of Oct 25, 2026: the near mint raw price from marketplace listings via Scrydex, refreshed weekly. That printing is up 156% ($43.34 to $111.04) over 25 weekly prices (Apr 19, 2026 to Oct 18, 2026). Its most valuable printing, Reverse Holofoil, is $299.98.

Which Houndoom 12/144 printing is the most valuable in October 2026?

The Reverse Holofoil printing, at $299.98 as of Oct 25, 2026. The others: Normal $119.02.

How many printings of Houndoom 12/144 are there?

2: Normal, Reverse Holofoil. Each printing has its own market price.

Market prices are the near mint raw price from marketplace listings, via Scrydex, in US dollars. Last refreshed Oct 25, 2026.