Pokémon card
Charizard SM158, SM Black Star Promos
Price
Market price as of Oct 25, 2026
$118.91
Main printing Holofoil
Most valuable printing Staff Stamp at $625.00
Listings range $77.09 – $197.98
Weekly points: up 41% ($82.44 to $116.27) over 25 weekly prices (Apr 19, 2026 to Oct 18, 2026). Each point is one week's near mint raw market price; the chart below draws them.
Printings compared · 2
- Staff StampMost valuable$625.00
- Holofoil$77.09 – $197.98$118.91
The most valuable Charizard SM158 printing is Staff Stamp at $625.00; the cheapest is Holofoil at $118.91.
Is this the most valuable Charizard card?
No. Charizard SM158 ranks #44 of 113 priced English Charizard cards. The most valuable is Charizard ex 105/112, FireRed & LeafGreen at $1,699.99. See every Charizard card.
Cheaper ways to own Charizard
The six cheapest Charizard cards with a market price. Any of them fills the Charizard slot in a Pokédex binder.
More from SM Black Star Promos
The set's most valuable other cards.
On the card
Stats
- HP
- 150
- Type
- Fire
- Weakness
- ×2
- Retreat
Abilities and Attacks
- AbilityRoaring Resolve
Once during your turn (before your attack), you may put 2 damage counters on this Pokémon. If you do, search your deck for up to 2 Fire Energy cards and attach them to this Pokémon. Then, shuffle your deck.
- Continuous Blaze Ball30+
Discard all Fire Energy from this Pokémon. This attack does 50 more damage for each card you discarded in this way.
Pokédex entry
When expelling a blast of superhot fire, the red flame at the tip of its tail burns more intensely.
Questions about Charizard SM158
How much is Charizard SM158 worth in October 2026?
Charizard SM158 has a market price of $118.91 for its main printing, Holofoil, as of Oct 25, 2026: the near mint raw price from marketplace listings via Scrydex, refreshed weekly. That printing is up 41% ($82.44 to $116.27) over 25 weekly prices (Apr 19, 2026 to Oct 18, 2026). Its most valuable printing, Staff Stamp, is $625.00.
Which Charizard SM158 printing is the most valuable in October 2026?
The Staff Stamp printing, at $625.00 as of Oct 25, 2026. The others: Holofoil $118.91.
How many printings of Charizard SM158 are there?
2: Holofoil, Staff Stamp. Each printing has its own market price.
Market prices are the near mint raw price from marketplace listings, via Scrydex, in US dollars. Last refreshed Oct 25, 2026.